Sign in to Coil Coil is paying

1. Our Commitment to Privacy

We are Audiotarky, a company committed to giving artists a fair deal and helping them connect with supporters. We take your privacy seriously and are committed to protecting it. We have intentionally built our platform to only collect the minimum amount of information necessary for us to deliver our service to you.

This privacy policy, together with our terms of Service and any other documents referred to, sets out the types of personal information we collect about you when you use our website or when we provide services to you; how we use and store that personal information, who we share the personal information with, and what rights you may have in respect of that personal information. Our services are not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

Please read this privacy policy so that you are fully aware of how and why we collect and use your personal information.

Audiotarky is the controller and responsible for your personal information (we refer to Audiotarky as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy policy). Where we instruct our suppliers, clients and other third parties to use your personal information, these data processors will process your information on our behalf and only on our instructions and for the purposes set out in this privacy policy. We have appointed a Data Protection Lead (“DPL”)] who is our point of contact for all issues relating to the protection of personal information and is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy policy. If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our privacy practices, please contact us and/or our DPL using the contact details set out below and in Section 13.

You can contact our DPL at dpl@audiotarky.com

This privacy policy is about the rights of individuals. While we are also committed to protecting the information we receive from and about companies, this policy is not about them.

2. Personal information we collect about you

Personal information (or personal data) means any information about you from which you can be identified. It does not include information where your identity has been removed (this is anonymous data).

We may collect and use the following personal information about you:

If you provide information to us about any person other than yourself, your employees, counterparties, your advisers or your suppliers, you must ensure that they understand how their information will be used, and that they have given their permission for you to disclose it to us and for you to allow us, and our outsourced service providers, to use it.

3. How we collect your personal information

Generally, we collect your personal information directly from you – in person, by telephone, text email and through your use of our website. In particular, this may occur in the following circumstances:

We may also collect information about you indirectly, including:

4. How we use your personal information

Under data protection law, we can only use your personal information if we have a proper reason for doing so, for example:

A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information, so long as this is not overridden by your own rights and interests.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal information although we will get your consent before sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and explain the legal basis which allows us to do so. Please note that we may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the rules set out in this section, where this is required or permitted by law.

We will use your personal information for the following purposes and on the following grounds:

5. Promotional Communications

We may use your personal information to send you updates (by email, text message, telephone or post) about our services, including exclusive offers, promotions or information about new services.

We have a legitimate interest in processing your personal information for promotional purposes (see above). This means we do not usually need your consent to send you promotional communications. However, where consent is needed, we will ask for this consent separately and clearly.

We will not sell your personal information to or share it with other organisations for marketing purposes, except where we remain the controller of your personal information and share it with third parties who act as a data processor on our behalf and only process the personal information on our instructions and for the purposes set out above.

You have the right to opt out of receiving promotional communications at any time by:

We may ask you to confirm or update your marketing preferences if you instruct us to provide further services in the future, or if there are changes in the law, regulation, or the structure of our business.

6. Who we share your personal information with

We routinely share personal information with:

Your personal information may be held at our offices and those of our third party agencies, service providers, representatives and agents as described above. Some of these third parties may be based outside the European Economic Area. For more information, including on how we safeguard your personal information when this occurs, see Section 9 below.

7. How long your personal information will be kept

We will keep your personal information while you have an account with us or we are providing services to you. Thereafter, we will keep your personal information for as long as is necessary:

We will not retain your personal information for longer than necessary for the purposes set out in this policy. Different retention periods apply for different types of personal information. If you want to learn more about our specific retention periods for your personal information, please contact us at dpl@audiotarky.com.

When it is no longer necessary to retain your personal information we will securely destroy your personal information in accordance with applicable laws and regulations. In some circumstances we will anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

8. International transfers of your personal information

If, to deliver our services to you, it is necessary for us to share or transfer your personal information outside the UK or the European Economic Area (EEA), then some additional safeguards will apply.

Where we need to make a transfer of this nature, we will only do so if such a transfer is safe and your personal information will be secure.

This means that when we transfer your personal information outside the UK or the EEA we will only do so where (i) there are Binding Corporate rules in place; or (ii) the country where we are making the transfer to is a country deemed by the European Commission to have an adequate level of protection in place for your personal information; or (iii) if there is no adequacy decision, where we have contractual arrangement with the service provider containing protections for your personal information (the EU Commission approved Standard Contractual Clauses, for example) or (iv) where the service provider is part of an approved scheme (Privacy Shield, for example).

Please contact us if you want further information on the mechanisms used by us when transferring your personal information out of the EEA.

9. Your rights

Under the applicable data protection laws you have a number of rights, as set out below:

For further information on each of these rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, please contact us or see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under the General Data Protection Regulation available via the following link: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us using our contact details set out below.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your data or to exercise any of the other rights. However, we may charge a reasonable fee of your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we could refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it could take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

10. Keeping your personal information secure

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed unlawfully, altered or disclosed. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to access it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

11. How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you may raise about our use of your personal information. The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

12. Changes to this privacy policy

This privacy policy was published on 5th March, 2021. We keep this document under regular review and any changes we make to it will be, where appropriate, notified to you by email.

13. How to contact us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our privacy practices, please contact us using dpl@audiotarky.com.

If you would like this privacy policy in another format (for example, audio, large print, or braille) please contact us.